Comnet Transmission Equipment
  • £442.18
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Bi-directional transceivers that convert 1
    More...

    Bi-directional transceivers that convert 1 contact closure input for transmission over optical fibre in both directions

    Conveys signals from building controls, HVAC, traffic signals, gate controls, PIRs, and alarms over optical fibre

    Each transceiver has a contact input and a 0.5 Amp 24Vdc rated output contact. When an input contact is shorted the output contact on the remote transceiver is closed

    An additional contact output on each transceiver remains closed whilst the fibre optic link is connected and opens when the link is broken

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    Not suitable for rack mounting. Surface mounting only. Dimensions 104x95x27mm

    Connectors: power & contact closure screw terminal, fibre ST (one fibre)

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £286.55
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    An unmanaged fast Ethernet switch available in 3
    More...

    An unmanaged fast Ethernet switch available in 3 versions

    Available with 4 copper ports, 4 fibre ports or 2 copper & 2 fibre ports

    The 2 copper, 2 fibre port version is useful for providing fibre links between camera locations and tapping off in copper to each camera

    The fibre ports are all SFP based. The SFP slots allow pluggable optical modules to be selected to suit the fibre type and distance required

    Please order SFP modules separately

    Copper ports auto negotiate data rate 10 or 100Mbps and auto MDI/MDI-X crossover

    Connectors: Power screw terminal, Ethernet RJ45, fibre SFP slot

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot

    Lifetime Warranty

    View details
  • £455.27
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Converts 8 contact closures for transmission in
    More...

    Converts 8 contact closures for transmission in one direction over just one optical fibre

    Conveys signals from building controls, HVAC, traffic signals, gate controls, PIRs, and alarms over optical fibre

    The transmitter has 8 contact inputs and the receiver has 8 contact outputs (0.5 Amp 30Vdc rated)

    When an input contact on the transmitter is shorted the corresponding output contact on the remote receiver is closed

    Receiver relay outputs are latching and remain in their current state in the event of power failure

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    Can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply

    Connectors: power & contact closure screw terminal, fibre ST (one fibre)

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £468.36
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    An unmanaged fast Ethernet switch available in 3
    More...

    An unmanaged fast Ethernet switch available in 3 versions

    Available with 8 copper ports, 8 fibre ports or 4 copper & 4 fibre ports

    The fibre ports are all SFP based. The SFP slots allow pluggable optical modules to be selected to suit the fibre type and distance required

    Please order SFP modules separately

    Copper ports auto negotiate data rate 10 or 100Mbps and auto MDI/MDI-X crossover

    Connectors: Power screw terminal, Ethernet RJ45, fibre SFP slot

    Dimensions 155x135x56mm or 2 rack slot

    Lifetime Warranty

    View details
  • £364.36
    IN STOCK
    Transmits bi-directional data over just one
    More...

    Transmits bi-directional data over just one optical fibre. Two fibre versions also available

    RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2&4 wire) interfaces supported

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    DC-250kbps data rate. Asynchronous, simplex or full duplex

    Can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply. Miniature versions can only be surface mounted

    Connectors: power & data screw terminal, fibre ST (one fibre)

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot. Miniature 104x94x28mm

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £624.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Industrial grade managed Ethernet switch8 10/100
    More...

    Industrial grade managed Ethernet switch

    8 10/100Mbps copper ports with IEEE.802.3af PoE and 2 Gigabit Combo ports

    The 2 Combo ports consist of 2 RJ45 style interfaces and 2 SFP slots

    The SFP slots allow pluggable optical modules to be selected to suit the fibre type and distance required

    When the SFP slots are not used the 2 Combo ports default to 10/100/1000Mbps copper Ethernet ports (using the RJ45 style connectors)

    Please order SFP modules separately

    Copper ports auto negotiate data rate and auto MDI/MDI-X crossover

    Requires +12 to +48Vdc power supply. Power supply not included

    DIN rail mounting, dimensions 72x105x152mm

    Lifetime Warranty

    View details
  • £468.36
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Allows Ethernet devices such as cameras to
    More...

    Allows Ethernet devices such as cameras to communicate over legacy coaxial (e.g. RG59) or twisted pair (e.g. data or telephone) cabling

    Enables analogue cameras to be replaced with Ethernet alternatives without having to install new CAT5e or fibre cabling

    10/100Mbps Ethernet is only specified to work up to 100m on a twisted pair channel. However longer distances can be achieved with this device although the maximum data rate will reduce with distance

    Distances of 3km over telephone cable or 457m over coaxial cabling can be achieved although data rate and distance will vary according to the type and quality of the cable

    Uses VDSL2 technology to provide the fastest data rates and the longest distances

    RJ45 style Ethernet interface for camera with BNC for legacy coax and screw terminals for legacy twisted pair cabling

    Available for 1 or 2 independent channels of Ethernet

    Can be surface or rack mounted. A 1 channel miniature version is available for surface mounting only

    5 year warranty

    This is NOT a modem for use over public telephone networks

    These converters must be used in pairs

    View details
  • £239.27
    IN STOCK
    Converts copper 10/100Mbps Ethernet interfaces
    More...

    Converts copper 10/100Mbps Ethernet interfaces for transmission over two optical fibres

    Overcomes the 100m transmission distance limitation of Ethernet based devices such as IP cameras

    RJ45 style copper interface, SC duplex style fibre interface (ST versions are also available)

    Copper interface auto negotiates data rate 10 or 100Mbps and auto MDI/MDI-X crossover

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    Can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot. Miniature surface mounting version also available

    The miniature versions can be powered from 8-24Vdc or 24VAC. This allows them to be powered from common camera power supply voltages

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £260.36
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Converts copper 10/100Mbps Ethernet interfaces
    More...

    Converts copper 10/100Mbps Ethernet interfaces for transmission over just one optical fibre

    Overcomes the 100m transmission distance limitation of Ethernet based devices such as IP cameras

    RJ45 style copper interface, SC simplex style fibre interface (ST versions are also available)

    Copper interface auto negotiates data rate 10 or 100Mbps and auto MDI/MDI-X crossover

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    Can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot

    Miniature surface mounting version also available. Please contact our sales team for information

    The miniature versions can be powered from 8-24Vdc or 24VAC. This allows them to be powered from common camera power supply voltages

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £265.45
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Converts fixed camera video signals for
    More...

    Converts fixed camera video signals for transmission over multimode optical fibre

    Cost effective AM based fibre transmission technology

    Mini transmitter can be mounted on a camera using a BNC coupler or screwed to an enclosure

    2 channel transmitter can be surface or rack mounted (this is not a multiplexer)

    1 or 2 channel receivers can be surface or rack mounted

    The receivers are available with manual gain control or automatic gain control

    MGC receivers have pots that must be adjusted to achieve the correct video level and are therefore only suitable for use with indoor cameras under constant lighting levels

    Connectors: video BNC, power screw terminal, fibre ST (one fibre per video channel)

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot (mini transmitter dimensions 57x41x28mm)

    Includes plug top power supply units

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £741.09
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Converts PTZ camera video & bi-directional data
    More...

    Converts PTZ camera video & bi-directional data signals plus a 10/100Mbps Ethernet channel for transmission over just one optical fibre

    Allows analogue and Ethernet cameras to share the same fibre

    RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2&4 wire) interfaces supported

    Also supports Up The Coax based camera control systems

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    Superior performance 10 bit digital fibre transmission technology

    No gain adjustment necessary during installation

    Can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply. Mini sized transmitter also available

    Connectors: video BNC, power screw terminal, data RJ45 (screw terminal on mini), Ethernet RJ45, fibre ST (one fibre)

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot. Mini transmitters 104x94x28mm

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £6,188.36
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Converts multiple camera video signals for
    More...

    Converts multiple camera video signals for transmission over just one optical fibre

    Available with 2, 4, 8, 16, 24 or 32 video input channels for multiplexing over one fibre. A 16 channel multiplexer can be upgraded in the field to 24 or 32 channel

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    High performance digital fibre transmission technology

    No gain adjustment necessary during installation

    4 and 8 channel versions can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply. 16-32 channel versions are supplied in a 4U 19" chassis with power supply

    Connectors: video BNC, power screw terminal, fibre ST (one fibre)

    4 channel dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot

    8 channel dimensions 155x135x56mm or 2 rack slots

    16, 24 and 32 channel versions 19" rack mounting, 4U high, 6" deep

    Lifetime warranty (5 year for 4 and 8 channel multiplexers)

    View details
  • £13,780.36
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Converts multiple camera video signals and PTZ
    More...

    Converts multiple camera video signals and PTZ data for transmission over just one optical fibre

    Available with 2, 4, 8, 16, 24 or 32 video input channels for multiplexing over one fibre. A 16 channel multiplexer can be upgraded in the field to 24 or 32 channel

    RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2&4 wire) interfaces supported

    The 4 and 8 channel multiplexers also feature a bi-directional contact closure which can be configured as an external alarm, fibre break alarm, or video loss alarm

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    High performance digital fibre transmission technology

    No gain adjustment necessary during installation

    4 and 8 channel versions can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply. 16-32 channel versions are supplied in a 4U 19" chassis with power supply

    Connectors: video BNC, fibre ST (one fibre), power screw terminal, data screw terminal (4 & 8 channel) or RJ45 (16-32 channel)

    4 channel dimensions 155x135x56mm or 2 rack slots, 8 channel 155x135x84mm or 3 rack slots

    16, 24 and 32 channel versions 19" rack mounting, 4U high, 6" deep

    Lifetime warranty (5 years for 4 and 8 channel multiplexers)

    View details
  • £468.36
    IN STOCK
    19" rack mounting chassis for Comnet transmission
    More...

    19" rack mounting chassis for Comnet transmission equipment

    Accommodates up to 14 one-inch wide modules (some modules occupy more than one inch slot)

    Includes a 90-264Vac input power supply unit and UK power cord

    Blanking panels are available for unused slots

    Comnet modules are hot-swappable (can be changed without powering down rack) and include self-resetting overcurrent protection

    4U high, 6" deep

    Operating temperature -40°C to +75°C

    For critical applications a rack is available with a redundant power supply (number of slots reduced to 12)

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £598.55
    IN STOCK
    Converts PTZ camera video & bi-directional data
    More...

    Converts PTZ camera video & bi-directional data signals for transmission over just one optical fibre

    RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2&4 wire) interfaces or up the coax data supported

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    High performance 10 bit digital fibre transmission technology

    Can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply

    No gain adjustment necessary during installation

    Connectors: video BNC, power & data screw terminal, fibre ST (one fibre)

    Dimensions 155x135x28mm or 1 rack slot

    Lifetime warranty

    View details
  • £988.36
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Converts PTZ camera video & bi-directional data
    More...

    Converts PTZ camera video & bi-directional data signals, two bi-directional audio channels and a bi-directional contact closure for transmission over just one optical fibre

    RS232, RS422 and RS485 (2&4 wire) interfaces supported

    Also supports Up The Coax based camera control systems

    Two bi-directional 600 Ohm impedance balanced line level audio channels

    A bi-directional contact closure for alarm signalling or control

    Multimode or singlemode fibre versions available

    Superior performance 10 bit digital fibre transmission technology

    No gain adjustment necessary during installation

    Can be surface or rack mounted. Includes plug top power supply

    Connectors: Power, data, audio & contact screw terminal, video BNC, fibre ST (one fibre)

    Dimensions 155x135x56mm or 2 rack slots

    Lifetime Warranty

    View details