Connectors
  • £6.48
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Field installable range of connectors that
    More...

    Field installable range of connectors that require no epoxy, curing or polishing

    A stub of fibre in the connector ferrule is factory glued and polished. A mechanical splice mechanism is used to align a cleaved fibre which is then crimped in position

    Fast installation with none of the mess or wastage associated with conventional epoxy polish connectors. Can be installed without heat or power

    Available in ST, SC and LC for OM2 50/125µm, OM3/OM4 50/125µm, OM1 62.5/125µm, or singlemode fibres

    SC and ST multimode connectors are available with a ceramic or cheaper composite ferrule

    Ceramic ferrule insertion loss 0.1dB typical (singlemode 0.2dB), 0.5dB maximum using high performance kit

    Singlemode return loss -40dB

    Two installation tool kits are available. Both cover ST, SC & LC and include cable preparation tooling

    The basic tool kit includes a beaver tail cleave tool and mechanical assembly fixture

    The High Performance Pretium kit includes a precision cleaver and an assembly fixture that indicates with a pass/fail light that an acceptable termination has been made

    The Pretium kit should be used to achieve the best Pretium performance on connectors

    View details
  • £3.32
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Range of field-installable connectors designed
    More...

    Range of field-installable connectors designed for use with fast curing anaerobic epoxy

    Faster installation time compared to conventional heat cure epoxy polish connectors. Install in minutes

    Does not require ovens or electrical power for installation

    The anaerobic epoxy is a two part adhesive. The adhesive is first injected into the connector ferrule. The fibre is dipped into the primer and then inserted into the connector. The epoxy is cured in 1 minute

    Average insertion loss 0.2dB can be achieved

    ST, SC, FC, and LC versions available

    All styles include 3mm, 2mm, and 900µm boots, together with 3mm and 1.6-2mm cable crimp rings

    An installation tool kit for ST, SC, FC, and LC is available with consumables for 500 terminations included

    Crimp tools and polishing pucks are also available separately

    A replacement consumable kit containing lapping films and adhesive for 500 connectors is available

    View details
  • £24.61
    IN STOCK
    3M Hotmelt connectors feature a ferrule that is
    More...

    3M Hotmelt connectors feature a ferrule that is pre-loaded with epoxy, thus avoiding the mess and wastage associated with conventional epoxy and polish connectors

    Available in ST, SC, FC and LC for multimode and singlemode fibres

    To terminate, the connector is heated to soften the epoxy, the fibre is inserted, allowed to cool, crimped and then polished. The ST connectors do not require a crimp

    ST, SC and FC suitable for 900µm and 3mm cable. LC available with 900µm, 1.6-2mm, or 2.4-3mm boots

    One piece design features pre-radiused ceramic ferrules

    Typical insertion loss <0.2db

    A complete tool kit is available that includes all tools and consumables required for termination of FC, SC, and ST Hot Melt connectors. To terminate the LC connectors the LC conversion kit must also be purchased

    View details
  • £19.05
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    The No Polish Connectors (NPC) enable fast on-
    More...

    The No Polish Connectors (NPC) enable fast on-site termination with no glue, no mess, no wastage, no heat, no power and no polishing

    The connector ferrules incorporate a factory polished stub of fibre (OM1, OM2, OM3 and singlemode available)

    The fibre is stripped, cleaved and assembled into the connector (mechanical splice style termination) using a simple tool (free tool supplied with every 60 connectors)

    The connector has a bell mouth boot attached to the connector body (so that the boot is not lost or forgotten during assembly)

    Available in LC or SC connector styles for termination on 250µm or 900µm buffered fibres. Two versions of LC/APC and SC/APC are available

    One version uses a conventional cleave tool for termination (flat cleave) resulting in -55dB typical return loss whilst the other requires a special angled cleaver (angled cleave) that results in 60dB typical return loss (temperature dependant)

    View details
  • £1.84
    IN STOCK
    Available for both multimode and singlemode
    More...

    Available for both multimode and singlemode fibre

    Optically and mechanically compatible with BFOC2.5

    One piece design features pre-radiused ceramic ferrules

    Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives

    Available with either 900µm boots for pigtail termination or 3.0mm crimp ring and boot for patchcord production

    Typical insertion loss <0.3db

    View details
  • £10.93
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    The Tyco AMP LightCrimp connectors require no
    More...

    The Tyco AMP LightCrimp connectors require no epoxy (hence no mess or wastage) and can be terminated without heat or power

    Termination is performed in under 2 minutes and uses a crimp and polish technique requiring no epoxy or oven

    Features a pre-radiused ceramic ferrule for optimum performance

    Supplied with both 900µm boots for pigtail termination and 3.0mm crimp ring and boot for patchcord production

    Typical insertion loss <0.4db

    Available for multimode applications only

    View details
  • £8.00
    IN STOCK
    Tyco AMP LightCrimp Plus connectors require no
    More...

    Tyco AMP LightCrimp Plus connectors require no epoxy or polishing and provide a very fast, good quality, repeatable method of terminating fibres

    Termination is performed in under 2 minutes and uses a cleave and crimp technique requiring no epoxy or polishing

    The ceramic ferrule incorporates a factory polished stub of fibre

    Termination is achieved by stripping, cleaning and cleaving the fibre and inserting it in to the connector. The fibre is butted against the inner end of the pre polished stub and held in position by crimping

    ST connectors are available for 50/125µm (OM2) and 62.5/125µm systems

    Supplied with both 900µm boots for pigtail termination and 3.0mm crimp ring and boot for patchcord production

    Typical insertion loss <0.3db

    A tool kit is available with all tools necessary for termination. Alternatively a universal tool kit is available which allows termination of the whole range of LightCrimp Plus connectors (SC, ST, LC, and MTRJ jacks)

    For users who already have basic fibre preparation tooling, 'adaptive' tool kits are available to provide just the tools specific to termination of the LightCrimp Plus connectors

    View details
  • £7.69
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    The Tyco AMP LightCrimp connectors require no
    More...

    The Tyco AMP LightCrimp connectors require no epoxy (hence no mess or wastage) and can be terminated without heat or power

    Termination is performed in under 2 minutes and uses a crimp and polish technique requiring no epoxy or oven

    Features a pre-radiused ceramic ferrule for optimum performance

    Supplied with both 900µm boots for pigtail termination and 3.0mm crimp ring and boot for patchcord production

    Typical insertion loss <0.4db

    Available for multimode fibre applications

    View details
  • £10.50
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Tyco AMP LightCrimp Plus connectors require no
    More...

    Tyco AMP LightCrimp Plus connectors require no epoxy or polishing and provide a very fast, good quality, repeatable method of terminating fibres

    Termination is performed in under 2 minutes and uses a cleave and crimp technique requiring no epoxy or polishing

    The ceramic ferrule incorporates a factory polished stub of fibre

    Termination is achieved by stripping, cleaning and cleaving the fibre and inserting it in to the connector. The fibre is butted against the inner end of the pre polished stub and held in position by crimping

    SC connectors are available for 50/125µm (OM2 & OM3), 62.5/125µm and singlemode systems

    Supplied with both 900µm boots for pigtail termination and 3.0mm crimp ring and boot for patchcord production

    Typical insertion loss <0.3db

    A tool kit is available with all tools necessary for termination. Alternatively a universal tool kit is available which allows termination of the whole range of LightCrimp Plus connectors (SC, ST, LC, and MTRJ jacks)

    For users who already have basic fibre preparation tooling, 'adaptive' tool kits are available to provide just the tools specific to termination of the LightCrimp Plus connectors

    View details
  • £1.00
    IN STOCK
    Available for both multimode and singlemode
    More...

    Available for both multimode and singlemode fibre

    Simplex connectors. For duplex please use the optional clip

    Pre-radiused ceramic ferrules reduces polishing time and improves performance

    Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives

    Available with either 900µm boots for pigtail termination or 3.0mm crimp ring and boot for patchcord production

    Typical insertion loss <0.2dB

    View details
  • £1.00
    IN STOCK
    Normally used for singlemode fibre, but multimode
    More...

    Normally used for singlemode fibre, but multimode also available

    Optically and mechanically compatible with all other FC/PC connectors

    One piece design features pre-radiused ceramic ferrules

    Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives

    Available with either 900µm boots for pigtail termination or 3.0mm crimp ring and boot for patchcord production

    Typical singlemode insertion loss <0.2db

    View details
  • £0.90
    IN STOCK
    Available for both singlemode and multimode
    More...

    Available for both singlemode and multimode fibre

    The small form factor connector is suited to high density applications and is available in both simplex and duplex styles (use a duplexing clip for duplex)

    LC connectors use a 1.25mm diameter ferrule allowing a more compact connector design

    Suitable for use with two part heat curing epoxies and cold cure anaerobic adhesives

    Available with either 900µm boots for pigtail termination or with crimp ring and boot for 2mm or 3mm jacketed cables

    Typical singlemode insertion loss 0.1db

    View details
  • £1,403.93
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Tyco AMP LightCrimp Plus connectors require no
    More...

    Tyco AMP LightCrimp Plus connectors require no epoxy or polishing and provide a very fast, good quality, repeatable method of terminating fibres

    Termination is performed in under 2 minutes and uses a cleave and crimp technique requiring no epoxy or polishing

    The ceramic ferrule incorporates a factory polished stub of fibre

    Termination is achieved by stripping, cleaning and cleaving the fibre and inserting it in to the connector. The fibre is butted against the inner end of the pre polished stub and held in position by crimping

    LC connectors are available for 50/125µm (OM2 & OM3), 62.5/125µm and singlemode systems

    Supplied with 900µm boots for pigtail termination only

    Typical insertion loss <0.3db

    A tool kit is available with all tools necessary for termination. Alternatively a universal tool kit is available which allows termination of the whole range of LightCrimp Plus connectors (SC, ST, LC, and MTRJ jacks)

    For users who already have basic fibre preparation tooling, 'adaptive' tool kits are available to provide just the tools specific to termination of the LightCrimp Plus connectors

    View details