Fibre Power Meters & Light Sources
  • £1,432.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    The FiberMASTER is a very compact power meter and
    More...

    The FiberMASTER is a very compact power meter and quad wavelength light source fibre loss testing kit

    The light source has two ports: one for 850 & 1300nm multimode and the other for 1310 & 1550nm singlemode

    It includes interchangeable SC, FC and ST adaptors

    The power meter has an LCD that displays absolute power in dBm or mW and can be "zero'd" for relative loss measurements in dB

    It has a wavelength selection button for 850, 1300, 1310, 1490 and 1550nm

    The power meter includes a fixed FC interface. This cannot be changed.

    When not in use the light source is conveniently stored in a 'docking station' at the base of the power meter

    Each unit is powered by 3 x AAA alkaline batteries

    View details
  • £1,181.19
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Feature rich yet affordable, pocket-sized yet
    More...

    Feature rich yet affordable, pocket-sized yet rugged power meters and light sources for fibre optic system loss testing

    The power meter automatically detects the wavelength from the SmartPocket light source to avoid confusion and mistakes whilst testing and features TwinTest to allow two wavelengths to be tested simultaneously thus halving testing times

    The power meter can store up to 100 test results that can be downloaded to a PC via USB (free report generation software available)

    Kits are available with wavelengths for enterprise/LAN, telecom/service provider and higher power CATV/DWDM applications

    The power meters have a universal 2.5mm ferrule interface (optional 1.25mm adaptor available) and the light sources have an interchangeable SC interface

    The instruments are powered by 2 x alkaline batteries or an AC power adaptor. NiMH rechargeable batteries are optional

    The instruments have a 3 year calibration period to reduce lifecycle costs

    The kits include a power meter with universal 2.5mm interface, light source with SC adaptor, AC power adaptor, alkaline batteries, USB cable, PC report generation software, neck straps and manuals in a soft carry case

    The power meters and light sources can also be supplied individually rather than in kits

    View details
  • £795.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Low cost, pocket-sized power meter and light
    More...

    Low cost, pocket-sized power meter and light source for testing multimode fibre systems

    The light source has two ST output ports. One for 850nm, the other 1300nm wavelength

    > -20dBm output power (into 62.5/125µm fibre)

    The power meter has a universal 2.5mm ferrule adaptor (ST, FC, SC, LC etc also available)

    Power meter calibrated at 850 and 1300nm. Measures absolute power in dBm or can be zeroed to give a relative reading (dBrel)

    LCD with 0.1dB resolution

    +5dBm to -50dBm measurement range

    Both instruments are powered by a PP3 alkaline battery and are supplied in a small hard carry case

    View details
  • £3,481.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Power meter and light source test kit for
    More...

    Power meter and light source test kit for measuring multimode and singlemode fibre optic system attenuation

    Light source features:

    Two dual wavelength light sources 850/1300nm multimode and 1310/1550nm singlemode

    In order to reduce the time spent swapping connectors over when dual wavelength testing, both wavelengths are presented at one connector port (ST multimode and FC singlemode)

    > -20dBm output power (into 62.5/125µm fibre)

    > -6dBm output power into singlemode fibre

    Output can be modulated at 1kHz for fibre identifier tone detection

    Power meter features:

    Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm

    Measures absolute power in dBm and µW or can be zeroed to give a relative reading (dBrel)

    LCD with 0.1dB resolution

    Auto-off circuit switches unit off after 20 minutes (can be disabled)

    +5dBm to -60dBm measurement range (high power CATV version available)

    Auto ranging

    Supplied with removable FC and ST adaptor caps (wide range of other styles available)

    All units include rechargeable battery packs

    Kit includes a battery charger, instructions, and hard carry case

    View details
  • £1,333.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Power meter and light source test kit for
    More...

    Power meter and light source test kit for measuring multimode fibre optic system attenuation

    Light source features:

    Dual wavelength light source 850/1300nm

    In order to reduce the time spent swapping connectors over when dual wavelength testing, both wavelengths are presented at one ST connector port

    > -20dBm output power (into 62.5/125µm fibre)

    Output can be modulated at 1kHz for fibre identifier tone detection

    Integral visible laser source (uses separate ST port) for locating breaks in fibres

    Power meter features:

    Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, and 1550nm

    Measures absolute power in dBm or can be zeroed to give a relative reading (dBrel)

    LCD with 0.1dB resolution

    Auto-off circuit switches unit off after 20 minutes (can be disabled)

    +5dBm to -60dBm measurement range

    Auto ranging

    Supplied with removable ST adaptor cap (wide range of other styles available)

    Both units include rechargeable battery packs

    Kit includes a battery charger, instructions, and hard carry case

    View details
  • £1,780.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Power meter and light source test kit for
    More...

    Power meter and light source test kit for measuring singlemode fibre optic system attenuation

    Light source features:

    Dual wavelength light source 1310/1550nm

    In order to reduce the time spent swapping connectors over when dual wavelength testing, both wavelengths are presented at one FC/PC connector port

    > -6dBm output power

    Output can be modulated at 1kHz for fibre identifier tone detection

    Power meter features:

    Calibrated at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm

    Measures absolute power in dBm and µW or can be 'zeroed' to give a relative reading (dBrel)

    LCD with 0.1dB resolution

    Auto-off circuit switches unit off after 20 minutes (can be disabled)

    +5dBm to -60dBm measurement range (high power CATV version available)

    Auto ranging

    Supplied with removable FC adaptor cap (wide range of other styles available)

    Both units include rechargeable battery packs

    Kit includes a battery charger, instructions, and hard carry case

    A 1310nm only light source version of this test kit is also available

    View details