Fibre Visible Light Sources
  • £182.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    The VFF5 is a visible (650nm) laser source used
    More...

    The VFF5 is a visible (650nm) laser source used for identifying broken fibres in patch cords, pigtails and splice trays

    Broken fibres will be illuminated by escaping red glowing light

    The light source can also be used for correctly identifying fibres in patch panels. Switching from continuous wave to flashing (1Hz) light can assist in locating fibres in congested panels

    The VFF5 has a universal 2.5mm interface to accept SC, FC and ST connectors

    It is suitable for both multimode (up to 3km) and singlemode (up to 4km) fibres

    The rugged Santoprene rubber covered body is ideal for field use and the no-roll design prevents it rolling off your bench

    Includes 2 x AA alkaline batteries and a soft nylon case

    View details
  • £602.15
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    A live fibre identifier that helps engineers to
    More...

    A live fibre identifier that helps engineers to determine whether a fibre is carrying live traffic without disrupting the signal. This helps avoid cutting the wrong fibre

    The device is simply clamped on to the fibre under test

    In addition to traffic it can identify test tones (270Hz, 330Hz, 1kHz, & 2kHz) that can be generated by other testers such as light sources

    Traffic and tones are identified with a visible indicator and audible tones

    The identifier is compatible with a variety of fibre and cable diameters from 250µm primary coated fibre to 3mm tight jacket patch cable

    The life fibre identifer head can be removed enabling the instrument to function as a power meter (with universal 2.5mm and 1.25mm connector inputs)

    The power meter can measure optical power at 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625nm wavelengths

    Absolute (dBm) and relative (dB) power measurement

    Up to 100 measurements can be stored in memory and downloaded to a PC via a USB interface. The instrument can interface to the FBP-P5000i FiberChekPRO software enabling fibre visual inspection and power measurement results to be combined

    Powered by 2 AA alkaline batteries (included)

    View details
  • £147.08
    IN STOCK
    A pocket-sized visible fault locator used for
    More...

    A pocket-sized visible fault locator used for locating breaks in 250µm or 900µm buffered fibres or patch cords. Breaks will glow red

    Can also be used to identify fibres in congested panels and check for continuity

    The laser light can be set to continuous wave steady beam or flashing (to make it easier to see)

    Suitable for multimode (5km range) or singlemode (7km range) fibres

    The VFL has a universal 2.5mm ferrule interface (e.g. SC, FC, ST). An optional 1.25mm ferrule adaptor (for LC & MU) is available. Supplied with 2 x AAA batteries and a soft carry case

    View details
  • £244.19
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    A rugged visible fault locator used for locating
    More...

    A rugged visible fault locator used for locating breaks in 250µm or 900µm buffered fibres or patch cords. Breaks will glow red

    Can also be used to identify fibres in congested panels and check for continuity

    The laser light can be set to continuous wave steady beam or flashing (to make it easier to see)

    Suitable for multimode (5km range) or singlemode (7.5km range) fibres

    The VFL has a universal 2.5mm ferrule interface (e.g. SC, FC, ST) and is supplied with a 1.25mm ferrule adaptor (for LC & MU), 2 x AA batteries and a soft carry case

    View details
  • £95.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Handheld visible red light source for continuity
    More...

    Handheld visible red light source for continuity checking of multimode optical fibres

    Can also be used for the identification of fibres in a patch panel and or multi-channel cable assembly. Light beam flashes at 2Hz to aid identification

    Universal connector adaptor suitable for any multimode fibre terminated with a 2.5mm ferrule connector (e.g. ST, SC, FC)

    625nm LED source visible over 2km of 62.5/125µm fibre

    Powered by one 9V PP3 battery (provides 5 days continuous use)

    View details
  • £435.00
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Handheld visible red laser source for locating
    More...

    Handheld visible red laser source for locating breaks, discontinuities or tight bends in singlemode or multimode optical fibres

    Can also be used for the identification of fibres in a patch panel and or multi-channel cable assembly. Light beam can be modulated at 2Hz to aid identification

    The laser light scatters at breaks or tight bends in fibres and can be seen as a red glow through 250µm or 900µm fibre buffers and most tight jacketed cables up to 3.2mm

    Universal connector adaptor suitable for any fibre terminated with a 2.5mm ferrule connector (e.g. ST, SC, FC)

    635nm class II laser visible up to 10km using singlemode fibre

    Powered by 2 AA rechargeable batteries (provides 50 hours use in CW mode) or mains charger

    Battery charger and soft carry case included

    View details