Corning
  • £1,247.00
    IN STOCK
    Tool kits for installation of the Corning Unicam
    More...

    Tool kits for installation of the Corning Unicam connectors (no epoxy, curing, or polishing required)

    Two installation tool kits are available. Both cover ST, SC & LC and include cable preparation tooling

    The basic tool kit includes a beaver tail cleave tool and mechanical assembly fixture

    The High Performance Pretium kit includes a precision cleaver and an assembly fixture that indicates with a pass/fail light that an acceptable termination has been made

    The Pretium kit should be used to achieve the best Pretium performance on connectors

    View details
  • £6.48
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Field installable range of connectors that
    More...

    Field installable range of connectors that require no epoxy, curing or polishing

    A stub of fibre in the connector ferrule is factory glued and polished. A mechanical splice mechanism is used to align a cleaved fibre which is then crimped in position

    Fast installation with none of the mess or wastage associated with conventional epoxy polish connectors. Can be installed without heat or power

    Available in ST, SC and LC for OM2 50/125µm, OM3/OM4 50/125µm, OM1 62.5/125µm, or singlemode fibres

    SC and ST multimode connectors are available with a ceramic or cheaper composite ferrule

    Ceramic ferrule insertion loss 0.1dB typical (singlemode 0.2dB), 0.5dB maximum using high performance kit

    Singlemode return loss -40dB

    Two installation tool kits are available. Both cover ST, SC & LC and include cable preparation tooling

    The basic tool kit includes a beaver tail cleave tool and mechanical assembly fixture

    The High Performance Pretium kit includes a precision cleaver and an assembly fixture that indicates with a pass/fail light that an acceptable termination has been made

    The Pretium kit should be used to achieve the best Pretium performance on connectors

    View details
  • £3.32
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Range of field-installable connectors designed
    More...

    Range of field-installable connectors designed for use with fast curing anaerobic epoxy

    Faster installation time compared to conventional heat cure epoxy polish connectors. Install in minutes

    Does not require ovens or electrical power for installation

    The anaerobic epoxy is a two part adhesive. The adhesive is first injected into the connector ferrule. The fibre is dipped into the primer and then inserted into the connector. The epoxy is cured in 1 minute

    Average insertion loss 0.2dB can be achieved

    ST, SC, FC, and LC versions available

    All styles include 3mm, 2mm, and 900µm boots, together with 3mm and 1.6-2mm cable crimp rings

    An installation tool kit for ST, SC, FC, and LC is available with consumables for 500 terminations included

    Crimp tools and polishing pucks are also available separately

    A replacement consumable kit containing lapping films and adhesive for 500 connectors is available

    View details
  • £0.67
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    Tight buffer cable designed for indoor and
    More...

    Tight buffer cable designed for indoor and outdoor use

    Connectors can be terminated directly to the 900µm buffered fibres

    Available with 4 to 24 fibres

    OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, singlemode and singlemode XB fibre options. Corning ClearCurve multimode OM2, OM3 & OM4 fibres result in lower losses when bent than conventional cables

    Singlemode fibres are compatible with OS1 and OS2 systems

    Black LSZH jacket to IEC 61034

    Flame-retardant to IEC 60332-3C and non-corrosive to IEC 60754-2 (FRNC) & EN 50267

    Operating temperature -20C to +60C

    View details
  • £107.41
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    The Corning LANC is a fibre optic patch panel for
    More...

    The Corning LANC is a fibre optic patch panel for the Enterprise LAN environment

    The patch panel is designed for splicing of pigtails or on-site direct termination of connectors (e.g. using Unicam no-polish connectors)

    1U high, black fixed panel (447w x 44h x 202d mm)

    We supply the panel loaded with your choice of LC duplex, SC duplex or ST adaptors. The panel is modular and can be supplied with any mix of these connectors if required

    When cable is to be spliced to pigtails we can supply the patch panel with splice cassette and pigtail kits

    The splice kit consists of a splice tray and 12 pigtails. The splice trays stack on a stud within the panel. For convenience we include heatshrink splice protectors and an M20 cable gland

    The patch panel has a capacity of 24 fibres (using ST or SC duplex connectivity) or 48 fibres (using LC duplex connectivity)

    View details
  • £227.33
    LEAD TIME REQUIRED
    The Corning LANS is a fibre optic patch panel for
    More...

    The Corning LANS is a fibre optic patch panel for the Complex LAN environment

    The patch panel is designed for splicing of pigtails, on-site direct termination of connectors (e.g. using Unicam no-polish connectors), or it can accommodate plug and play pre-terminated trunk cable assemblies

    The panel is 1U high, (483w x 44h x 213d mm) with a drawer that slides out and tilts down to provide easy access to the splicing area

    Available in black or stainless steel finish

    The panel has angled cable entries for 2 cable glands (M20 or M25). The angled entries help maintain a more relaxed natural bend in the cable behind the panel

    Alternatively an optional plug and play trunk cable assembly holder can be fitted

    The LANS panel can be loaded with any combination of fibre optic or copper LANscape modules

    LC, SC and ST part numbers are listed but FC, FC/APC, SC/APC, MTRJ, E2000 and E2000/APC modules are also available

    For convenience we can supply the LANS panel loaded with adaptors

    When cable is to be spliced to pigtails we can supply the patch panel with splice cassette and pigtail kits

    The splice kit consists of a splice tray and 12 pigtails. The splice trays stack on a stud within the panel. For convenience we include heatshrink splice protectors and an M20 cable gland

    The patch panel has a capacity of 24 fibres (using ST or SC duplex connectivity) or 48 fibres (using LC duplex connectivity)

    A 2U panel is available for increased capacity of up to 96 fibres with LC connectivity

    View details